Privacy Statement & Disclaimer

Privacy Statement

Preservation of your privacy is important to Konch Training and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

  1. Applicable Legislation
    1. This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
  2. Information about you
    1. Konch Training will collect personal information and bank details from you when you or your organisation enquire about our training or book onto our courses. This may include your name, title, email address, physical address, telephone numbers, job title, company, etc. We may also ask for some additional, non-personal information if required.
    2. References to “we”, “us”, “you” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Konch Training.
  3. Our use of this information
    1. Your personal information will only be used to process your requests and to provide you with our services.
    2. Your personal information will not be sold or disclosed to third parties without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.
  4. Third-party Data Processors
    1. We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section “Applicable legislation”.
    2. We use Google Analytics (GA) on our site to track user interaction. The information collected is for our own use to interpret and better understand how people use our website. No information personally identifies you to us, GA records your IP address, which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this data. Disabling cookies will prevent GA from tracking your visit.
    3. This website is hosted on with StableHost, full information about the company's privacy policy can be found by clicking the link. All information between the website server and your browser is encrypted and delivered by HTTPS over SSL.
  5. Security
    1. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.
    2. Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility communications (other than payments where applicable) will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and provide the certification to enable us to communicate with you in that way. E-mail unless encrypted is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.
  6. Cookies
    1. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
    2. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
    3. If cookies are used they will only be used to assist the purposes set out in this privacy policy, but cookies will not be used if we do not consider them to be necessary.
  7. Data Breaches
    1. In the case of a personal data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors, we will notify all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours after having become aware of it, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.
  8. Controlling Your Personal Data
    1. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
      • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
      • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@konchtraining.co.uk.
      • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
    2. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.
    3. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
    4. Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:
      Konch Training Limited
      1 Claydon Business Park
      Great Blakenham,
      Ipswich, Suffolk, IP6 0NL
      Tel: 01473 456023
      Email: info@konchtraining.co.uk
      Data Protection Office: Anita Walkinshaw
    5. This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. so please check it periodically.
    6. Links within our sites to other websites are not covered by this privacy policy.
    7. This policy was last changed and is effective from 9 June, 2018.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Konch Training and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Konch Training. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Konch Trainingt takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Please read ourPrivacy Policy.